Legal notice

Please select your domicile

 

Please select your investor profil


 

I have read the legal information (disclaimer) and data protection information and

Legal notice (disclaimer)
and privacy notice

 

No Offer

The information published on the website of Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK does not constitute an invitation, an offer or a recommendation. The website is not directed to any person in any jurisdiction where (by reason of their nationality, residence or otherwise) the publication or availability of this website is prohibited. Persons to whom such prohibitions apply must not access this website. Finally, the information on the websites is not directed at specific persons, but at those readers who have a general interest in Abacus Value Capital AGmvK.

 

Information required from visitors to this website

The content published on this website is subject to sales restrictions that are specific to individuals. For this reason, upon accessing this website, visitors are required to indicate whether they are professional or private investors as defined by Annex II of Directive 2004/39/EC. Professional or qualified investors holding shares in the Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK (Security No. 3516921 | ISIN No. LI0351696211) may state that they are an existing client. All other visitors are prohibited from making this statement. Visitors are required to provide truthful information as applicable and bear full responsibility for their statements. Additionally, visitors bear full responsibility for correctly stating their domicile prior to accessing the website. Incorrect information regarding the investor category, incorrect statements as to whether the visitor is an existing client or incorrect domicile information may lead to the disclosure of data which should not, by law, be disclosed to the visitor. Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK cannot be made liable for damages incurred by the visitor as a result of providing incorrect information regarding the investor category and/or the domicile and/or making inaccurate statements as to whether the visitor is an existing client. The data and information about the fund to which the visitor is granted access based on his/her information is solely intended for existing clients and for the investor category indicated by the visitor and the stated domicile. Visitors to the website are fully responsible for observing these restrictions.

 

No Reliance

Although Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK has taken all reasonable care in compiling the information on its website, it accepts no responsibility for the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information provided. The contents of the website may be changed at any time without prior notice. The information is not to be relied on in making an investment or other decision. Please obtain specific professional advice before making any investment decision.

 

Warning about Risks

Please note that the value of an investment may fall as well as rise. The past is not necessarily a guide to the future performance of an investment. The investments are subject to high price fluctuations. These price fluctuations may equal or even exceed the value of the invested amount. Therefore, the preservation of the invested capital cannot be guaranteed. Please also read the risk statement provided in the Prospectus of the funds.

 

Legal responsibility and ownership of the website

This website is owned by Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK headquartered in Vaduz, Principality of Liechtenstein.

 

Applicable law and legal venue

Any disputes arising in connection with the use of the website of Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK and the associated data storage are subject to the laws of Liechtenstein. Without exception, Vaduz shall be the legal venue.

 

Vaduz, on 01.09.2017

 

 

Datenschutzerklärung

 

Mit den folgenden Datenschutzhinweisen möchten wir Ihnen einen Überblick über die Verarbeitung der bei Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK (in Fortfolge AC genannt) geführten personenbezogenen Daten geben und die daraus resultierenden Rechte nach den Bestimmungen der neuen Datenschutzgrundverordnung der EU (DSGVO) und dem Datenschutzgesetz (DSG). Welche Daten im Einzelnen verarbeitet und in welcher Weise genutzt werden, richtet sich massgeblich nach den jeweils zu erbringenden beziehungsweise vereinbarten Dienstleistungen und Produkten. AC ist aufgrund des Bankgeheimnisses zum Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre und Verschwiegenheit verpflichtet und trifft aus diesem Grund für sämtliche Datenverarbeitungen personenbezogener Daten eine Vielzahl an technischen und organisatorischen Datenschutzvorkehrungen.

 

Im Rahmen unserer Geschäftsbeziehung sind wir darauf angewiesen, personenbezogene Daten zu verarbeiten, die für die Aufnahme und Durchführung der Geschäftsbeziehung und die Erfüllung der damit verbundenen gesetzlichen oder vertraglichen Pflichten sowie zur Erbringung von Dienstleistungen oder Ausführung von Aufträgen erforderlich sind. Ohne diese Daten werden wir in der Regel nicht in der Lage sein, eine Geschäftsbeziehung einzugehen beziehungsweise aufrechtzuerhalten, einen Auftrag abzuwickeln oder Dienstleistungen und Produkte anzubieten.

 

Sollten Sie Fragen hinsichtlich einzelner Datenverarbeitungen haben oder Ihre Rechte, wie nachstehend unter Punkt 5 beschrieben, wahrnehmen wollen, wenden Sie sich bitte an:

 

Verantwortliche Stelle:

Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK, Landstrasse 39, 9490 Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Telefon: +423 377 99 77

 

Kontaktdaten des Datenschutzbeauftragten:

Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK, Datenschutzbeauftragter, Landstrasse 39, 9490 Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Telefon: +423 377 99 77

 

 

1. Welche Daten werden verarbeitet (Datenkategorien) und aus welchen Quellen stammen sie (Herkunft)?

 

Wir erheben und verarbeiten personenbezogene Daten, die wir im Rahmen unserer Geschäftsbeziehung mit unseren Kunden erhalten. Personenbezogene Daten können in jeder Phase der Geschäftsbeziehung verarbeitet werden und sich je nach Personengruppe unterscheiden.

 

Grundsätzlich verarbeiten wir personenbezogene Daten, die uns von Ihnen mittels eingereichter Verträge, Formulare, Ihrer Korrespondenz oder anderer Dokumente zur Verfügung gestellt werden. Sofern für die Erbringung der Dienstleistung erforderlich, verarbeiten wir auch personenbezogene Daten, die aufgrund der Inanspruchnahme von Produkten oder Dienstleistungen anfallen beziehungsweise übermittelt werden oder die wir von Dritten (z. B. Ihrer Depotbank), von öffentlichen Stellen (z. B. Sanktionslisten der UNO und der EU) zulässigerweise erhalten haben. Schliesslich können personenbezogene Daten aus öffentlich zugänglichen Quellen (z. B. Handels- und Vereinsregister, Presse, Internet) verarbeitet werden.

 

Neben Kundendaten verarbeiten wir gegebenenfalls auch personenbezogene Daten von anderen, in die Geschäftsbeziehung involvierten Dritten wie beispielsweise Daten von Bevollmächtigten, Vertretern oder wirtschaftlich Berechtigten einer Geschäftsbeziehung. Wir bitten Sie, allfällige Drittpersonen ebenfalls über die vorliegenden Datenschutzhinweise zu informieren.

 

Unter personenbezogenen Daten verstehen wir insbesondere folgende Datenkategorien:

 

Stammdaten

  • Personalien (z. B. Name, Geburtsdatum, Staatsangehörigkeit)
  • Adress- und Kontaktdaten (z. B. physische Adresse, Telefonnummer, E-Mail-Adresse)
  • Legitimationsdaten (z. B. Pass- oder Ausweisdaten) und Authentifikationsdaten (z. B. Unterschriftsprobe)
  • Daten aus öffentlich zugänglichen Quellen (z. B. Steuernummern)

 

Weiterführende Basisdaten

  • Informationen zu genutzten Dienstleistungen und Produkten (z. B. Anlageerfahrung und Anlageprofil, Beratungsprotokolle, Umsatzdaten im Zahlungsverkehr)
  • Informationen zu Haushaltszusammensetzung und Beziehungen (z. B. Informationen zu Ehegatten oder Lebenspartner und weitere Familienangaben, Zeichnungsberechtigte, gesetzliche Vertreter)
  • Informationen über die finanziellen Merkmale und die finanzielle Situation (z. B. Portfolio- und Kontonummer, Bonitätsdaten, Herkunft des Vermögens)
  • Informationen über die beruflichen und persönlichen Hintergründe (z. B. berufliche Tätigkeit, Hobbys, Wünsche, Präferenzen)
  • Technische Daten und Informationen zum elektronischen Verkehr mit der Bank (z. B. Aufzeichnungen von Zugriffen oder Änderungen)
  • Bild- und Tondateien (z. B. Video- oder Telefonaufzeichnungen)

 

 

2. Für welche Zwecke und auf welcher Rechtsgrundlage werden Ihre Daten verarbeitet?

 

Wir verarbeiten personenbezogene Daten im Einklang mit den Bestimmungen der DSGVO sowie dem DSG für nachfolgende Zwecke beziehungsweise auf Basis der nachstehenden Rechtsgrundlagen:

  • Zur Erfüllung eines Vertrages oder zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Massnahmen im Rahmen der Erbringung von Finanzdienstleistungen und zur Abwicklung von Aufträgen. Die Zwecke der Datenverarbeitung richten sich in erster Linie nach der konkreten Dienstleistung und können unter anderem Bedarfsanalysen, Beratung, Vermögensverwaltung sowie die Durchführung von Transaktionen umfassen.
  • Zur Erfüllung rechtlicher Verpflichtungen oder im öffentlichen Interesse, insbesondere der Einhaltung von gesetzlichen und aufsichtsrechtlichen Vorgaben (z. B. Einhaltung der DSGVO, des DSG, des Vermögensverwaltungsgesetzes- und der -verordnung, der Sorgfaltspflicht- und Geldwäschereibestimmungen, Marktmissbrauchsbestimmungen, Steuergesetze und -abkommen, Kontroll- und Meldepflichten, Risikomanagement).
  • Zur Wahrung berechtigter Interessen von uns oder Dritten für konkret festgelegte Zwecke, insbesondere zur Ermittlung der Bonität, Verfolgung von Ansprüchen, Produktentwicklung, Marketing und Werbung, Geschäftsprüfung und Risikosteuerung, Reporting, Statistik und Planung, Verhinderung und Aufklärung von Straftaten, Telefonaufzeichnungen.
  • Aufgrund Ihrer Einwilligung, die Sie uns zur Erbringung von Finanzdienstleistungen oder aufgrund von Aufträgen erteilt haben wie beispielsweise die Weitergabe von Daten an Dienstleister oder Vertragspartner

 

Sie haben das Recht, Ihre Einwilligung jederzeit zu widerrufen. Dies gilt auch für den Widerruf von Einwilligungserklärungen, die AC vor der Geltung der DSGVO, also vor dem 25. Mai 2018 erteilt worden sind. Der Widerruf der Einwilligung wirkt nur für die Zukunft und berührt nicht die Rechtmässigkeit der bis zum Widerruf verarbeiteten Daten.

 

Wir behalten uns vor, personenbezogene Daten, die zu einem der vorstehenden Zwecke erhoben wurden, auch zu den übrigen Zwecken weiter zu verarbeiten, wenn dies mit dem ursprünglichen Zweck vereinbar oder durch Rechtsvorschrift zugelassen beziehungsweise vorgeschrieben ist (z. B. Meldepflichten).

 

 

3. Wer erhält Zugriff auf die personenbezogenen Daten und wie lange werden sie gespeichert?

 

Zugriff auf Ihre Daten können sowohl Stellen innerhalb als auch ausserhalb von AC erhalten. Innerhalb von AC dürfen nur Stellen beziehungsweise Mitarbeitende Ihre Daten verarbeiten, sofern sie diese zur Erfüllung unserer vertraglichen, gesetzlichen und aufsichtsrechtlichen Pflichten sowie zur Wahrung berechtigter Interessen benötigen. Unter Einhaltung des Geschäftskunden- und Datengeheimnisses können auch andere Dienstleister oder Erfüllungsgehilfen zu diesen Zwecken personenbezogene Daten erhalten. Auftragsverarbeiter können Unternehmen in den Kategorien Bankdienstleistungen, Vertriebsvereinbarungen, IT-Dienstleistungen, Logistik, Druckdienstleistungen, Beratung und Consulting sowie Vertrieb und Marketing sein. Ferner können Empfänger Ihrer Daten in diesem Zusammenhang andere Finanzdienstleistungsinstitute oder vergleichbare Einrichtungen sein, an welche wir zur Durchführung der Geschäftsbeziehung personenbezogene Daten übermitteln (z. B. Depotbanken, Broker, Börsen, Auskunftstellen).

 

Bei Vorliegen einer gesetzlichen oder aufsichtsrechtlichen Verpflichtung können auch öffentliche Stellen und Institutionen (z. B. Aufsichtsbehörden, Finanzbehörden etc.) Ihre personenbezogenen Daten empfangen.

 

Eine Datenübermittlung in Länder ausserhalb der EU beziehungsweise des EWR (sogenannte Drittstaaten) erfolgt nur, sofern

  • dies zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Massnahmen oder zur Erfüllung eines Vertrages, zur Erbringung von Dienstleistungen oder Abwicklung von Aufträgen erforderlich ist (z. B. Wertpapiertransaktionen)
  • Sie uns Ihre Einwilligung erteilt haben
  • dies aus wichtigen Gründen des öffentlichen Interesses notwendig ist (z. B. wegen Geldwäscherei) oder
  • dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist.

 

Wir verarbeiten und speichern die personenbezogenen Daten während der gesamten Dauer der Geschäftsbeziehung, soweit keine kürzeren zwingenden Löschpflichten für bestimmte Daten bestehen.

Darüber hinaus bestimmt sich die Dauer der Speicherung nach der Erforderlichkeit und dem Zweck der jeweiligen Datenverarbeitung. Sind die Daten für die Erfüllung vertraglicher oder gesetzlicher Pflichten beziehungsweise zur Wahrung unserer berechtigten Interessen nicht mehr erforderlich (Zweckerreichung) oder wird eine erteilte Einwilligung widerrufen, werden diese regelmässig gelöscht, es sei denn, die Weiterverarbeitung ist aufgrund der vertraglichen oder gesetzlichen Aufbewahrungsfristen und Dokumentationspflichten oder aus Gründen der Erhaltung von Beweismitteln während der Dauer der anwendbaren Verjährungsvorschriften notwendig.

 

 

4. Gibt es eine automatisierte Entscheidungsfindung einschliesslich Profiling?

 

Unsere Entscheidungen beruhen grundsätzlich nicht auf einer ausschliesslich automatisierten Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten. Sollten wir diese Verfahren in Einzelfällen einsetzen, werden wir Sie gemäss den gesetzlichen Vorschriften hierüber gesondert informieren.

 

Es gibt Geschäftsbereiche, in denen personenbezogene Daten zumindest teilweise automatisiert verarbeitet werden. Dies mit dem Ziel, bestimmte persönliche Aspekte zu bewerten, soweit uns gesetzliche und regulatorische Vorgaben verpflichten (z. B. Geldwäschereiprävention), zur Bedarfsanalyse für Dienstleistungen und Produkte sowie im Rahmen des Risikomanagements.

 

AC behält sich vor, künftig Kundendaten (einschliesslich Daten mitbetroffener Dritter) automatisiert zu analysieren und zu bewerten, um wesentliche persönliche Merkmale des Kunden zu erkennen oder Entwicklungen vorherzusagen und Kundenprofile zu erstellen. Diese dienen insbesondere der Geschäftsprüfung, der individuellen Beratung sowie der Bereitstellung von Angeboten und Informationen, welche AC dem Kunden gegebenenfalls zur Verfügung stellen.

 

 

5. Welche Datenschutzrechte stehen Ihnen zu?

 

Hinsichtlich der Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten stehen Ihnen gemäss DSGVO (Art. 7, Art. 15 bis 21) folgende Datenschutzrechte zu:

  • Recht auf Auskunft: Sie können von AC Auskunft darüber verlangen, ob und in welchem Umfang personenbezogene Daten über Sie verarbeitet werden (z. B. Kategorien der verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten, Verarbeitungszweck usw.).
  • Recht auf Berichtigung, Löschung und Einschränkung der Verarbeitung: Sie haben das Recht, die Berichtigung Sie betreffender unrichtiger oder unvollständiger personenbezogener Daten zu verlangen. Darüber hinaus sind Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu löschen, wenn diese Daten für die Zwecke, für welche sie erhoben oder verarbeitet wurden, nicht mehr notwendig sind, Sie Ihre Einwilligung widerrufen haben oder diese Daten unrechtmässig verarbeitet werden. Ferner haben Sie das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung zu verlangen.
  • Widerrufsrecht: Sie haben das Recht, Ihre Einwilligung zur Verarbeitung der Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten für einen oder mehrere bestimmte Zwecke jederzeit zu widerrufen, wenn die Verarbeitung auf Ihrer ausdrücklichen Einwilligung beruht. Dies gilt auch für den Widerruf von Einwilligungserklärungen, die vor der Geltung der DSGVO, also vor dem 25. Mai 2018 erteilt worden sind. Bitte beachten Sie, dass der Widerruf erst für die Zukunft wirkt. Verarbeitungen die vor dem Widerruf erfolgt sind, sind davon nicht betroffen. Auch hat der Widerruf keinen Einfluss auf Datenverarbeitungen auf anderer Rechtsgrundlage.
  • Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit: Sie haben das Recht, die Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie dem Verantwortlichen bereitgestellt haben, in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zu erhalten und diese Daten einem anderen Verantwortlichen übermitteln zu lassen.
  • Widerspruchsrecht: Ihnen steht das Recht zu, der Datenverarbeitung im Einzelfall aus Gründen, welche sich aus ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, formlos zu widersprechen, sofern die Verarbeitung im öffentlichen Interesse liegt oder zur Wahrung berechtigter Interessen von AC oder eines Dritten erfolgt. Darüber hinaus haben Sie das Recht, formlos Widerspruch gegen die Verwendung personenbezogener Daten zu Werbezwecken zu erheben. Widersprechen Sie der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten für Direktwerbung, werden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr für diesen Zweck verarbeiten.
  • Beschwerderecht: Sie haben das Recht, eine Beschwerde bei der zuständigen liechtensteinischen Aufsichtsbehörde einzureichen. Sie können sich auch an eine andere Aufsichtsbehörde eines EU- oder EWR-Mitgliedstaates wenden, beispielsweise an Ihrem Aufenthalts- oder Arbeitsort oder am Ort des mutmasslichen Verstosses.

 

Die Kontaktdaten der in Liechtenstein zuständigen Datenschutzstelle lauten wie folgt:

 

Datenschutzstelle Liechtenstein, Städtle 38, Postfach, FL-9490 Vaduz, Fürstentum Liechtenstein

Telefon Nr. +423 236 60 90, E-Mail: info.dss@llv.li

 

Auskunfts- oder Widerspruchsgesuche sind vorzugsweise schriftlich an den Datenschutzbeauftragten zu stellen. Dieser steht Ihnen auch als Ansprechpartner für alle weiteren datenschutzrechtlichen Angelegenheiten zur Verfügung.

 

Stand: Mai 2018

Cookie policy

 

Was sind Cookies?

Cookies sind kleine Dateien, die Ihr Browser automatisch erstellt und die auf Ihrem Endgerät (Laptop, Tablet, Smartphone etc.) gespeichert werden, wenn Sie unsere Seite besuchen.

 

Wofür nutzen wir Cookies?

Wir verwenden auf unserer Webseite Cookies, um damit unser Angebot nutzerfreundlich zu gestalten. Cookies erlauben uns, Ihr Endgerät beim nächsten Besuch unserer Webseite wieder zu erkennen sowie die Webseite auf Ihre Bedürfnisse auszurichten und zu verbessern. Dabei handelt es sich um Cookies, die für diese Webseite erforderlich sind, um deren grundlegenden Funktionen zu ermöglichen. Das schliesst solche ein, die es registrierten Benutzern erlaubt, sich zu authentifizieren und Benutzerkonto-spezifische Funktionen auszuführen.

 

Cookies löschen

Sie können Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert werden und Cookies nur im Einzelfall erlauben, die Annahme von Cookies für bestimmte Fälle oder generell ausschliessen sowie das automatische Löschen der Cookies beim Schliessen des Browsers aktivieren. Bei der Deaktivierung von Cookies kann die Funktionalität dieser Website eingeschränkt sein.

 

Rechtsgrundlage für die durch Cookies verarbeiteten Daten ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

Cookies von Dritten

Ein Cookie von Dritten kann gesetzt werden, wenn sie einem Link folgen, der unsere eigenen Webserver verlässt. Wir arbeiten mit folgenden Diensten zusammen, die ggf. eigene Cookies oder Cookies von Drittanbietern setzen:

 

Google Analytics

Auf unserer Webseite wird «Google Analytics», ein Webanalysedienst der Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94.043 USA, zur Auswertung der Webseitebenutzung eingesetzt. Google Analytics verwendet Cookies (siehe Pkt. 2.), die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden. Die darin enthaltenen Informationen über die Webseite- und Internetnutzung des Besuchers können von Google verarbeitet und ausgewertet werden. Die von Google erhobenen Daten werden gegebenenfalls von Google in Staaten ausserhalb der EU und des EWR, insbesondere die USA, übermittelt. Google hat sich jedoch dem Privacy Shield Framework unterworfen. Nähere Informationen zu Ihren Rechten daraus finden Sie auf diesem Link. Zusätzlich stellen wir sicher, dass Ihre IP-Adresse vor der Übertragung an Google anonymisiert wird.

 

Sie können die Verwendung Ihrer Daten durch Google Analytics mit dem Browser-Add-on zur Deaktivierung von Google Analytics verhindern.

 

Google Maps

Wir binden die Landkarten des Dienstes «Google Maps» des Anbieters Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ein. Zu den verarbeiteten Daten können insbesondere IP-Adressen und Standortdaten der Nutzer gehören, die jedoch nicht ohne deren Einwilligung (im Regelfall im Rahmen der Einstellungen ihrer Mobilgeräte vollzogen), erhoben werden. Die Daten können in den USA verarbeitet werden.

Datenschutzerklärung Google Maps

Bei Google-Maps abmelden (Opt-Out)

 

Data protection

This data protection notice is intended to provide an overview of how personal data held by Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK (hereinafter referred to as “AC”) is processed and of the resulting rights under the provisions of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the EU and the Liechtenstein Data Protection Act (DSG, Datenschutzgesetz). The specific data that is processed and how data is used essentially depends on the particular products and services that will be provided and/or have been agreed upon. Under the banking secrecy laws, AC is obligated to protect your privacy and keep your information confidential. AC therefore takes a range of technical and organizational data protection precautions when it comes to processing any personal data.

 

In the course of our business relationship with you, we rely on the processing of personal data. This data is necessary for establishing and conducting the business relationship, meeting applicable statutory or contractual obligations, providing services and executing orders. Without this data, we will generally not be in a position to enter into or maintain a business relationship, process orders or provide products and services.

 

If you have questions regarding specific data processing activities or wish to exercise your rights, as outlined below in item 5, please contact:

 

Office in charge:

Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK, Landstrasse 39, 9490 Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Telefon: +423 377 99 77

 

Contact information of the data protection officer:

Abacus Value Capital Fund AGmvK, Data Protection Officer, Landstrasse 39, 9490 Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Telefon: +423 377 99 77

 

 

1. What data will be processed (data categories) and what are the sources of this information (origin)?

 

We collect and process personal data we obtain in the course of our business relationship with clients. Personal data may be processed at any stage of the business relationship and will vary depending on the group of persons involved. As a rule, we process personal data that you provide to us as part of submitted agreements, forms, correspondence or other documents. We will also process any personal data that may be required for the purpose of providing services, which is generated or transmitted as a result of the use of products or services or which we lawfully obtained from third parties (such as your custodian) or public bodies (such as the UN and EU sanctions lists). Finally, we may process personal data from publicly available sources (such as commercial registers, association registers, the press or the Internet).

 

In addition to client information, we may, where appropriate, process the personal data of third parties involved in the business relationship, such as data pertaining to authorized agents, representatives or beneficial owners under a business relationship. Please ensure that any such third parties are also aware of this data protection notice.

 

We consider personal data to encompass the following data categories:

 

Master data:

  • Personal details (e.g., name, date of birth, nationality)
  • Address and contact information (e.g., physical address, telephone number, e-mail address)
    Identification information (e.g., passport or identification card information)

  • Authentication data (e.g., specimen signature)
  • Data from publicly available sources (e.g., tax identification numbers)

 

Advanced basic data:

  • Information on products and services used (e.g., investment experience and investment profile, consultation records, transaction data related to payment services)
  • Information pertaining to household makeup and relationships (e.g., information regarding spouses or partners and other family details, authorized signatories, legal representatives)
  • Information regarding financial attributes and financial circumstances (e.g., portfolio and account numbers, credit history information, origin of the assets)
  • Information regarding the professional and personal background (e.g., occupation, hobbies, desires, preferences)
  • Technical data and information regarding electronic communications with the bank (e.g., access logs or change records)
  • Image and voice files (e.g., video or telephone recordings)

 

 

2. For what purposes and on what legal basis will your data be processed? 

 

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the DSG for the following purposes and on the following legal basis:

  • For the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract within the scope of the delivery of financial services, and for the purpose of executing orders. The purposes for which data will be processed will primarily depend on the specific service and may include needs analyses, advisory services, asset management as well as the execution of transactions.
  • For compliance with legal obligations or in the public interest, in particular compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements (e.g., compliance with the GDPR, the DSG, the Asset Management Act (VVG, Vermögensverwaltungsgesetz) and the Asset Management Ordinance (VVO, Vermögensverwaltungsverordnung), due diligence and money laundering rules, the market abuse regulations, tax legislation and treaties, monitoring and reporting requirements, risk management).
  • For safeguarding the legitimate interests of our firm, or those of third parties, for specifically defined purposes, in particular for determining credit worthiness, pursuing claims, developing products, marketing and advertising, conducting business reviews and risk management, reporting, statistics and planning, preventing and solving criminal offenses, telephone recordings.
  • Based on the consent given by you for the purpose of providing financial services or based on orders, such as for disclosing your data to service providers or contracting parties, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This also applies to the withdrawal of declarations of consent granted to AC before the GDPR took effect, i.e., prior to May 25, 2018. Consent may only be withdrawn with effect for the future and will not affect the lawfulness of data processed before consent was withdrawn.

 

We reserve the right to engage in the further processing of personal data that was collected for one of the above purposes, including for any other purposes that are compatible with the original purpose or permitted or prescribed by law (e.g., reporting requirements).

 

 

3. Who will have access to the personal data, and how long will the data be stored?

 

Parties both within and outside AC may be given access to your data. Departments and employees of AC may only process your data to the extent required for the purpose of meeting our contractual, statutory and regulatory duties and safeguarding legitimate interests. Other service providers or vicarious agents may also be provided with personal data for such purposes, subject to their compliance with business client and data confidentiality regulations. Processors may include companies providing banking services, distribution arrangements, IT services, logistics, printing services, advisory services and consulting, sales and marketing. In this connection, recipients of your data may also include other financial services institutions or similar facilities to which we transmit personal information for the purposes of conducting the business relationship (e.g., custodians, brokers, stock exchanges, information centers).

 

Public bodies and institutions (e.g., regulatory authorities, financial authorities etc.) may also receive your personal data where there is a statutory or regulatory obligation. Data will only be transmitted to countries outside the EU or the EEA (so-called third countries) if

  • this is required for the purpose of taking steps prior to entering into contract or for the performance of a contract, the delivery of services or execution of orders (e.g., securities transactions); you have provided your consent;
  • this is necessary for important reasons of public interest (e.g., money laundering prevention); orthis is required by law.We will process and store personal data throughout the business relationship, unless there is an overriding obligation to erase specific data at an earlier time.  The length of time that data will be stored will additionally depend on whether processing continues to be necessary and the purpose of processing. Data will be deleted at regular intervals if the information is no longer required for the fulfillment of contractual or statutory obligations or for safeguarding our legitimate interests (the objectives have been achieved),
  • or if consent is withdrawn, unless further processing is necessary based on contractual or statutory retention periods and documentation requirements, or in the interest of preserving evidence throughout any applicable statutory limitation periods.

 

 

4. Is there an automated decision-making process, including profiling?

 

We generally do not make decisions based solely on the automated processing of personal data. We will inform you separately should we decide to use this method in particular circumstances, as prescribed by law. Certain business areas involve the partially automated processing of personal data, where the objective is to evaluate certain personal aspects, to the extent that statutory and regulatory requirements mandate such action (e.g., money laundering prevention), to carry out needs analysis regarding products and services, and within the scope of risk management. AC reserves the right, in the future, to analyze and evaluate client data (including the data of any third parties involved) using an automated process to identify key personal client attributes or to forecast trends and create client profiles. Such data will be used, in particular, to conduct business reviews, provide customized advice and offer services and information that AC may wish to share with its clients.

 

 

5. What are your data protection rights?

 

Article 7 and Articles 15 to 21 GDPR, you have the following data protection rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to obtain from AC information as to whether and to what extent personal data concerning you is being processed (e.g., categories of personal data being processed, purpose of processing etc.).
  • Right to rectification, erasure and a restriction of processing: You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you.  In addition, your personal data must be erased if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed, if you have withdrawn your consent, or if the data has been unlawfully processed. You also have the right to obtain restriction of processing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specified purposes, where the processing is based on your explicit consent. This also applies to the withdrawal of declarations of consent granted before the GDPR took effect, i.e., prior to May 25, 2018. Please note that consent may only be withdrawn with effect for the future and does not affect any data processing undertaken prior to withdrawing consent. Moreover, the withdrawal of consent has no effect in relation to data processing undertaken on other legal grounds.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this data transmitted to another controller.
  • Right to object You have the right to object, in individual cases and on grounds relating to your particular situation, without any formal requirements, to the processing of personal data, if such processing is in the public interest or carried out to safeguard the legitimate interests of AC or a third party. You also have the right to object, without any formal requirements, to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.  If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Liechtenstein supervisory authority. You may also lodge a complaint with another supervisory authority in an EU or EEA member state, e.g., your place of habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

 

6. Collection of general data and information

 

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files.” These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used by the accessing system

  • Website from which an accessing system enters our Internet page (referrer)

  • Date and time when the Internet page was accessed

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address;

  • Internet service provider of the accessing system;

  • other similar data and information to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems

 

This data will not be combined with data from other sources. The basis for the collection of this data is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the collection of server log files to ensure that our website displays optimally and free of technical errors.

 

The contact information for the relevant data protection agency in Liechtenstein is as follows:

 

Datenschutzstelle Liechtenstein, Städtle 38, P.O. Box, FL-9490 Vaduz, Principality of Liechtenstein

Telephone +423 236 60 90, E-Mail: info.dss@llv.li

 

Requests for information or objections are preferably filed in writing with the data protection officer. The data protection officer is also available to you in all other data protection law-related matters.

 

Status date: Mai 2018